+33-1-70-98-61-18
local phone charges apply
en /

Last update : 09/03/18

This Personal Data Policy is binding for LOUVRE HOTELS GROUP (hereinafter, LOUVRE HOTELS GROUP”, “us”, “our”). This Policy is applicable to all processing of Personal Data as undertaken on the following websites:

  • Louvrehotels.com;
  • Campanile.com;
  • Premiereclasse.com;
  • Kyriad.com;
  • Goldentulip.com;
  • Pro.louvrehotels.com;
  • Hotelforyou.com;
  • Passforyou.com;
  • Passforyouentreprise.com;
  • Wbe.goldentulip.com;
  • webbooking.louvre-hotels.fr;
  • webbooking.louvre-hotels.fr/ca/;
  • webbooking.louvre-hotels.fr/ky/;
  • webbooking.louvre-hotels.fr/pc/

And their related subdomains, as well as the mobile applications HOTELSFORYOU and SESAME. These Websites apply to all or part of the hotel brands Campanile, Première Classe, Kyriad and Golden Tulip (hereinafter, our “Hotels”).

Louvre Hotels Group belongs to Jin Jiang International Co., Ltd., one of the largest conglomerates of tourism and travel in China.

We offer Visitors, Users and Guests (hereinafter “you”) via our website, https://www.louvrehotels.com/fr/do-dare-dream and via the websites and mobile applications dedicated to our various brands and those of the Hotels in our Network, an online Reservation Service for hotel rooms and related services (such as our rewards program, events or contests) (hereinafter, the “Website(s)”). These Services may also be offered, in whole or in part, to you in person when checking into one of our Hotels or when you make a reservation using an online hotel comparison site or hotel search engine.

To provide these Services, we are required to collect and process some of your Personal Data. Because respecting your privacy is important to us and warrants the trust you place in us, we have implemented this Policy (hereinafter “Personal Data Policy”) to demonstrate our transparency and to inform you of:

  • the methods for collecting and processing your Personal Data by LOUVRE HOTELS GROUP;
  • the commitments undertaken by LOUVRE HOTELS GROUP to ensure that your Personal Data is secure;
  • your rights regarding the Personal Data processed by LOUVRE HOTEL GROUP;
  • the obligations of LOUVRE HOTELS GROUP, but also your obligations to ensure maximum protection of your data.

 

Your privacy is important and for this reason we have implemented the necessary measures for protecting and minimizing the Personal Data that we collect and process, for compliance with the new General Data Protection Regulation[1] (hereinafter, “GDPR”) and the French Data Protection Act[2].

With this mind, our policy is designed by default to implement the principles for protecting your privacy by respecting the principles of the GDPR and the law on data protection, with particular regard to:

  • the security of your Personal Data,
  • compliance with the lawful processing of your Data
  • transparently processing your Data for a specific purpose,
  • compliance with the periods for conserving such as appropriate for the purposes of processing your Data,
  • compliance with ensuring your Data is accurate,
  • respecting your rights and confidence in processing your Data,
  • compliance with the proper guarantees regarding the transfer of your Data outside of the European Economic Area.

To facilitate the reading of our Data Protection Policy, the terms beginning with capital letters, such as “Personal Data” “Guest”, “Users” or “Network” are explained in the definitions section, Article 14 herein this Personal Data Policy.

[1] Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

[2]French Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 regarding data processing, files and individual freedom

1. NAME AND CONTACT INFORMATION FOR THE DATA CONTROLLER

We are processing your Personal Data as the Data Controller, which means that we monitor the manner in which the Personal Data are processed and we decide the purpose for such. This also means that we give specific instructions to our subcontractors that may process your Personal Data on our behalf and to execute the Services for your benefit.

We, LOUVRE HOTELS GROUP, are a simplified joint-stock company with a registered capital of €117,624,016, Nanterre Companies and Trade Register number 309 071 942, with its main office located at 50 place de l'Ellipse Village 5, CS 70050, 92081 La Défense Cedex – France.

Please contact us with any questions, information requests or complaints as described in Article 5 herein.